Frequently Asked Questions-FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

The Theological Program of Cathedral of the Soul Seminary is designed for individuals seeking Ordination for Ministry within Churches of Mystical Christianity. The COS Seminary also offers enlightening opportunities for those who do not feel called to Ordination but want to have the academy's educational background. Here we present the most frequent questions.

Q: What Kind of Church is the Cathedral of the Soul.

A: Cathedral of the Soul one of the many spiritual outreaches of Humanity Healing International, a registered 501-C3 nonprofit with Church status. We are registered in North Carolina as a Nonprofit Organization under the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). Our Charter and State laws authorize us to ordain ministers for Christ in all 50 States and Washington DC.

Q: Do I need to go to school and earn a degree in theology to become an ordained Reverend or Chaplain on COS?

A: No. There is a difference between a degree in theology and becoming ordained and having Ministerial Credentials. A theology degree is an academic certification, generally requiring anywhere from 2 to 10 years of university study. Academically, a degree in theology is considered the same as a degree in philosophy and is generally required if you wanted to teach religion at a university level. Ordination simply requires demonstrating your knowledge, your will to serve your own Soul Calling, and commitment to the church. It is provided as an acknowledgment of the church's recognition of your commitment. Ordination is widely accepted to perform all religious ceremonies, including weddings.

Q: Can I start my own church once I become an official ordained Minister from Cathedral of the Soul Church.

A: Yes, nothing is impeding you do so. When you feel you are ready to embark on this new stage of your journey, there will be legal steps to be made by You to incorporate your own church.

Q: In what religion will my Ordination be registered?

A: The registration ordains you as a non-denominational Christian Minister (also known as Reverend and or Chaplain). This gives you the option to choose to practice your Faith according to any denominational Christian teachings. Nevertheless, our emphasis is always on the Mystical and Esoteric aspects of Christianity.

Q: What is the Cathedral of The Soul requirements to becoming one of your Ministers?

A: For starters, we would like you to be truthful about your Spiritual calling to serve Others.
Also, we have Faith that a good Minister would be someone who believes in God's higher power, The Divine Trinity, The Christ Consciousness, and all its creative Manifestations. We believe in Oneness and the equality among all of God's creation-(Inclusive of All the Sentient created by the Divine Mind).

Q: Do I need to undergo any sort of Ritual of Passage, such as a Baptism, before obtaining becoming an ordained Minister inside COS?

A: Baptism is a demonstration of your commitment to God. You are not required to be baptized to become ordained. Still, we highly recommend that you have not already been baptized. Independently that you consider it as soon as possible after your registration. However, we perform an energy transmission to help attune the candidate to His /Hers Spiritual Calling's acceptance and performance.

Q: What do the Latin Words in your logo mean?

A: The Latin Words in our logo: Benevolentia Est Anima means Benevolence comes from the Soul. These words express our sincere belief that God created us in his image, Human beings, and inherently good, compassionate, and benevolent Sentient Beings. Having said that, It is our firm belief that Humankind needs to be educated and guided to awaken to your full potential. Through Education and loving support, Humans should achieve the best of their Trueful and authentic selves.

Q: What is A Spiritual Vocation?

A: Vocation comes from the Latin root "vocare," which means "to call." It refers to our Inner calling or life's mission. In truth, it applies to all of us when it calls us to be of service to others. We all, as laypeople or as ordained people, have a vocation, a calling. However, we have come to associate the term Spiritual vocation mission with the ordained Ministry of the church,

Q: What is an Ordination?

A: Ordination, according to the OPC Book of Church Order, "Ordination is that act by which men are set apart to the offices of deacon, ruling elder, and/ or minister. It is the church's solemn approval of and public attestation to a man's Soul's call, his gifts, and his calling by the church." Ordination occurs after a call is issued to a qualified licentiate for his installation.

Q: Is my Ordination on Cathedral of the Soul Legal? Can I have my own local Ministry?

A: Yes, your Ordination with the Cathedral Of The Soul is entirely legal. Our Minister Ordination is legal and valid in all 50 US States, Washington DC, Puerto Rico, and US Territories under the US Constitution's Separation of Church and State Clause. It also grants us the authority to license ministers. Furthermore, as we mentioned before, nothing is limiting you to incorporate and have your own church. Once you get ordained, you are a Reverend and /or Chaplain for life unless you request otherwise.

Q: What does it mean to become a Chaplain?

A: Chaplains give spiritual counsel or advice to their communities, such as hospital patients and their family members and friends. They have in-depth knowledge and expertise that guides them in talking with people faced with medical crises or other challenges. As part of the Field clergy, they pray with and counsel people who have spiritual and emotional needs. They are authorized to perform religious rites and ordinances.

Q: Are fees paid to the Cathedral of the Church tax-deductible as charitable contributions?

A: No. You cannot deduct our ordination fees or the cost of books and materials on your taxes as charitable contributions. In The future, for your own Ministry, we recommend you learn more about the Nonprofit 501(c)(3) Tax Status Information.

Q: What is the Cathedral of The Soul requirements to becoming one of your Ministers?

A: For starters, we would like you to be truthful about your Spiritual calling to serve Others. Also, we have Faith that a good Minister would be someone who believes in God's higher power, The Divine Trinity, The Christ Consciousness, and all its creative Manifestations. We believe in Oneness and the equality among all of God's creation-(Inclusive of All the Sentient created by the Divine Mind).

Q: Do I need to undergo any sort of Ritual of Passage, such as a Baptism, before obtaining becoming an ordained Minister inside COS?

A: Baptism is a demonstration of your commitment to God. You are not required to be baptized to become ordained. Still, we highly recommend that you have not already been baptized. Independently that you consider it as soon as possible after your registration. However, we perform an energy transmission to help attune the candidate to His /Hers Spiritual Calling's acceptance and performance.

Q: In what religion will my Ordination be registered?

A: The registration ordains you as a non-denominational Christian Minister (also known as Reverend and or Chaplain). This gives you the option to choose to practice your Faith according to any denominational Christian teachings. Nevertheless, our emphasis is always on the Mystical and Esoteric aspects of Christianity.

Q: Do I need to go to school and earn a degree in theology to become an ordained Reverend or Chaplain on COS?

A: No. There is a difference between a degree in theology and becoming ordained and having Ministerial Credentials. A theology degree is an academic certification, generally requiring anywhere from 2 to 10 years of university study. Academically, a degree in theology is considered the same as a degree in philosophy and is usually required if you wanted to teach religion at a university level. Ordination simply requires demonstrating your knowledge, your will to serve your own Soul Calling, and commitment to the church. It is provided as an acknowledgment of the church's recognition of your commitment. Ordination is widely accepted to perform all religious ceremonies, including weddings.

Q: Can I start my own church once I become an official ordained Minister from Cathedral of the Soul Church.

A: Yes, nothing is impeding you do so. When you feel you are ready to embark on this new stage of your journey, there will be legal steps to be made by You to incorporate your own church.

Follow us On Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest

Guide for Pets and Weddings

April 10th, 2021

About Pets and Weddings The How to Guide Step by Step-Comprehensive As they are considered part of the family, our pets are part of the most intimate wedding ceremonies. They come in different breeds,...

Read more

Eostre

Eostre: The Spring Goddess

March 13th, 2021

Eostre: The Spring Goddess The Germanic Goddess of fertility, agriculture, and Spring, Eostre, or Easter, was celebrated with the dawn fires' ritual tossing to protect the plantations. Her Presence sy...

Read more

Q?

Odio gravida atcursus neluctus a lorem. Maecenas tristiqu sters port rsen mate haslelu milsie quqn smetsre?

A.

Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et trices posuere cubilia Suspendisse sollicitudin velit sed leo. Ut pharetra augue nec augue. Nam elit magnandrerit sit amet tincidunt ac viverra sed nulla. Donec porta diam eu massa. Quisque diam lorem interdum vapibus ac scelerisque vitae pede. Donec eget tellus non erat lacinia fermentum. Donec in velit vel ipsum auctorulvinar. Proin ullamcorper urna et tibulum iaculis lacinia est. Proin dictum elementum velit. Fusce euismod consequat ante. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer adipiscing elit. Pellentese sed dolor. Aliquam congue fermentum nisl. Mauris accumsan nullael diam. Sed in lacus ut enim adipiscing aliquet.

Q?

Fusce feugiat malesuada odio. Morbi nunc odio gravida atcursus neluctus a lorem. Maecenas tristiqu?

A.

Aenean auctor wisi et urna. Aliquarat volutpat. Duis ac turpis. Integer rutrum ante eu lacusVestibulum libero nisl porta vel scelerisque eget malesuada at neque. Vivamus eget nibh. Etiamcursus leo vel metus. Nulla facilisi. Aenean nec eros.

Q?

Maecenas tristique orci ac sem. Duis ultricihre tra magnauae ab illo inventoa ster port rsen maet jhaslelu misleui portau?

A.

Nulla dui. Fusce feugiat malesuada odio. Morbi nunc odio gravida atcursus nec luctus a lorem. Maecenas tristique orci ac sem. Duis ultricies pharetra magna. Donec accumsan malesuada orci. Donec sit amet eros. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer adipiscing elit. Mauris fermentum dictum magna. Sed laoreet aliquam leo. Ut tellus dolor dapibus eget elementum vel cursus eleifend elit.

Q?

Duis ultricies pharetra magna. Donec accumsan malesuada orcinec sit amet eros. Lorem ipsum dolo?

A.

Donec eget tellus non erat lacinia fermentum. Donec in velit vel ipsum auctorulvinar. Proin ullamcorper urna et tibulum iaculis lacinia est. Proin dictum elementum velit. Fusce euismod consequat ante. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer adipiscing elit. Pellentese sed dolor. Aliquam congue fermentum nisl. Mauris accumsan nullael diam. Sed in lacus ut enim adipiscing aliquet. Donec eget tellus non erat lacinia fermentum. Donec in velit vel ipsum auctorulvinar. Proin ullamcorper urna et tibulum iaculis lacinia est.

Q?

Odio gravida atcursus neluctus a lorem. Maecenas tristiqu sters port rsen mate haslelu milsie quqn smetsre?

A.

Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et trices posuere cubilia Suspendisse sollicitudin velit sed leo. Ut pharetra augue nec augue. Nam elit magnandrerit sit amet tincidunt ac viverra sed nulla. Donec porta diam eu massa. Quisque diam lorem interdum vapibus ac scelerisque vitae pede. Donec eget tellus non erat lacinia fermentum. Donec in velit vel ipsum auctorulvinar. Proin ullamcorper urna et tibulum iaculis lacinia est. Proin dictum elementum velit. Fusce euismod consequat ante. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer adipiscing elit. Pellentese sed dolor. Aliquam congue fermentum nisl. Mauris accumsan nullael diam. Sed in lacus ut enim adipiscing aliquet.

Q?

Fusce feugiat malesuada odio. Morbi nunc odio gravida atcursus neluctus a lorem. Maecenas tristiqu?

A.

Aenean auctor wisi et urna. Aliquarat volutpat. Duis ac turpis. Integer rutrum ante eu lacusVestibulum libero nisl porta vel scelerisque eget malesuada at neque. Vivamus eget nibh. Etiamcursus leo vel metus. Nulla facilisi. Aenean nec eros.

Q?

Maecenas tristique orci ac sem. Duis ultricihre tra magnauae ab illo inventoa ster port rsen maet jhaslelu misleui portau?

A.

Nulla dui. Fusce feugiat malesuada odio. Morbi nunc odio gravida atcursus nec luctus a lorem. Maecenas tristique orci ac sem. Duis ultricies pharetra magna. Donec accumsan malesuada orci. Donec sit amet eros. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer adipiscing elit. Mauris fermentum dictum magna. Sed laoreet aliquam leo. Ut tellus dolor dapibus eget elementum vel cursus eleifend elit.